FEASTMODEJoin waitlist

Protein in food · Vegetables, fruit & tofu

How much protein is in asparagus?

One cup of asparagus (134 g) has 2.9 g of protein (27 kcal); 100 g has 2.2 g.

Feast Factsper 100 g
PER 100 GProtein
2.2g
Calories20
Carbohydrate3.9g
Fiber2.1g
Sugars1.9g
Fat0.1g
Saturated0g
Sodium2 mg

11.0 g protein per 100 kcal · USDA FoodData Central

Protein verdictHigh protein per calorie, but bulky

11.0 g of protein per 100 kcal (44% of its calories), but only 2.2 g per 100 g, so it takes a lot of it.

25 g of protein from asparagus alone takes 1136 g (about 8½ cups) and 227 kcal.

#11 of 32 in Vegetables, fruit & tofu for protein per 100 g, #6 for protein per calorie.

How we rate protein →

Protein per portion

Protein, calories, carbs and fat in asparagus per portion
PortionProteinkcalCarbsFat
100 g2.2 g203.9 g0.1 g
1 oz (28 g)0.6 g61.1 g0 g
1 cup (134 g)2.9 g275.2 g0.1 g
1 spear (16 g)0.4 g30.6 g0 g
1 bunch (450 g)9.9 g9018 g0.5 g

One cup of asparagus (134 g) is 2% of a 120 g daily target, what our protein calculator gives a 165 lb person building muscle.

Most of its calories come from carbohydrate: about 78%.

How it compares

The 4 foods in the same aisle closest in calories per 100 g, ranked by protein per calorie. Per calorie, it has more protein than romaine and less than white mushrooms, baby spinach and cremini mushrooms.

asparagus compared with similar foods, per 100 g
FoodProteinkcalProtein per 100 kcal
White mushrooms3.1 g2214.1 g
Baby spinach2.9 g2312.6 g
Cremini mushrooms2.5 g2211.4 g
Asparagus2.2 g2011.0 g
Romaine1.2 g177.1 g

All 200 foods →

Recipes with asparagus

1 recipe in the Feast Mode library uses asparagus, macros computed the same way.

In the one library recipe that uses it, Lemon Herb Salmon with Quinoa, a serving has 85 g of asparagus, which brings 1.9 g of protein: 4% of the dish’s protein.

Questions

How much protein is in a cup of asparagus?

One cup of asparagus (134 g) has 2.9 g of protein and 27 kcal, with 5.2 g of carbohydrate and 0.1 g of fat.

How much protein is in 100 g of asparagus?

100 g of asparagus has 2.2 g of protein, 20 kcal, 3.9 g of carbohydrate and 0.1 g of fat (USDA FoodData Central 168389).

Is asparagus a good source of protein?

High protein per calorie, but bulky: 11.0 g of protein per 100 kcal (44% of its calories), but only 2.2 g per 100 g, so it takes a lot of it. Getting 25 g of protein from asparagus alone takes 1136 g (about 8½ cups) and 227 kcal.

Which has more protein, asparagus or cremini mushrooms?

Cremini mushrooms, with 2.5 g of protein per 100 g against 2.2 g for asparagus. Per 100 kcal: asparagus 11.0 g, cremini mushrooms 11.4 g.

Source: USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy 168389: “Asparagus, raw”, per 100 g. Portion numbers multiply those values by the portion weight. Estimates for information, not medical advice. How we calculate

Coming soon to iPhone

Feast Mode will do this math for the recipes you paste.

Join the waitlist and we’ll email you the day it launches.

No spam. Never sold. Privacy policy