FEASTMODEJoin waitlist

Protein in food · Beans & canned

How much protein is in tomato sauce?

One cup of tomato sauce (245 g) has 2.9 g of protein (59 kcal); 100 g has 1.2 g.

Feast Factsper 100 g
PER 100 GProtein
1.2g
Calories24
Carbohydrate5.3g
Fiber1.5g
Sugars3.6g
Fat0.3g
Saturated0g
Sodium474 mg

5.0 g protein per 100 kcal · USDA FoodData Central

Protein verdictLow in protein

Only 1.2 g of protein per 100 g (5.0 g per 100 kcal, 20% of its calories).

25 g of protein from tomato sauce alone takes 2083 g (about 8½ cups) and 500 kcal.

#15 of 17 in Beans & canned for protein per 100 g, #14 for protein per calorie.

How we rate protein →

Protein per portion

Protein, calories, carbs and fat in tomato sauce per portion
PortionProteinkcalCarbsFat
100 g1.2 g245.3 g0.3 g
1 oz (28 g)0.3 g71.5 g0.1 g
1 cup (245 g)2.9 g5913 g0.7 g
1 tbsp (15 g)0.2 g40.8 g0 g
1 can (227 g)2.7 g5412 g0.7 g

One cup of tomato sauce (245 g) is 2% of a 120 g daily target, what our protein calculator gives a 165 lb person building muscle.

Most of its calories come from carbohydrate: about 88%.

One cup of tomato sauce (245 g) also has 3.7 g of fiber and 1162 mg of sodium (51% of the 2,300 mg Daily Value).

How it compares

The 4 foods in the same aisle closest in calories per 100 g, ranked by protein per calorie. Per calorie, it has more protein than pumpkin puree, as much as crushed tomatoes and less than low-sodium chicken broth and artichoke hearts.

tomato sauce compared with similar foods, per 100 g
FoodProteinkcalProtein per 100 kcal
Low-sodium chicken broth2 g1612.5 g
Artichoke hearts2.9 g515.7 g
Crushed tomatoes1.6 g325.0 g
Tomato sauce1.2 g245.0 g
Pumpkin puree1.1 g343.2 g

All 200 foods →

Recipes with tomato sauce

3 recipes in the Feast Mode library use tomato sauce, macros computed the same way.

Across the 3 library recipes that use it, a serving has 47 g of tomato sauce on average, which brings 0.6 g of protein: 1% of the dish’s protein. It carries the most in Turkey Sloppy Joes, at 2% of the protein.

Questions

How much protein is in a cup of tomato sauce?

One cup of tomato sauce (245 g) has 2.9 g of protein and 59 kcal, with 13 g of carbohydrate and 0.7 g of fat.

How much protein is in 100 g of tomato sauce?

100 g of tomato sauce has 1.2 g of protein, 24 kcal, 5.3 g of carbohydrate and 0.3 g of fat (USDA FoodData Central 170054).

Is tomato sauce a good source of protein?

Low in protein: Only 1.2 g of protein per 100 g (5.0 g per 100 kcal, 20% of its calories). Getting 25 g of protein from tomato sauce alone takes 2083 g (about 8½ cups) and 500 kcal.

Which has more protein, tomato sauce or crushed tomatoes?

Crushed tomatoes, with 1.6 g of protein per 100 g against 1.2 g for tomato sauce. Per 100 kcal: tomato sauce 5.0 g, crushed tomatoes 5.0 g.

Source: USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy 170054: “Tomato products, canned, sauce”, per 100 g. Portion numbers multiply those values by the portion weight. Estimates for information, not medical advice. How we calculate

Coming soon to iPhone

Feast Mode will do this math for the recipes you paste.

Join the waitlist and we’ll email you the day it launches.

No spam. Never sold. Privacy policy