FEASTMODEJoin waitlist

Protein in food · Flours & baking

How much protein is in dark chocolate?

One ounce of dark chocolate (28 g) has 2.2 g of protein (170 kcal); 100 g has 7.8 g.

Feast Factsper 100 g
PER 100 GProtein
7.8g
Calories598
Carbohydrate45.9g
Fiber10.9g
Sugars24g
Fat42.6g
Saturated24.5g
Sodium20 mg

1.3 g protein per 100 kcal · USDA FoodData Central

Protein verdictLow in protein

1.3 g of protein per 100 kcal (5% of its calories): under 2.5 g is low on our scale.

25 g of protein from dark chocolate alone takes 321 g (about 11 oz) and 1917 kcal.

#7 of 9 in Flours & baking for protein per 100 g, #7 for protein per calorie.

How we rate protein →

Protein per portion

Protein, calories, carbs and fat in dark chocolate per portion
PortionProteinkcalCarbsFat
100 g7.8 g59845.9 g42.6 g
1 oz (28 g)2.2 g17013 g12 g

One ounce of dark chocolate (28 g) is 2% of a 120 g daily target, what our protein calculator gives a 165 lb person building muscle.

Most of its calories come from fat: about 64%.

One ounce of dark chocolate (28 g) also has 3.1 g of fiber and 6.9 g of saturated fat (35% of the 20 g Daily Value).

How it compares

The 4 foods in the same aisle closest in calories per 100 g, ranked by protein per calorie. Per calorie, it has more protein than unsweetened coconut and chocolate chips and less than oat flour and almond flour.

dark chocolate compared with similar foods, per 100 g
FoodProteinkcalProtein per 100 kcal
Oat flour14.7 g4043.6 g
Almond flour21.4 g5903.6 g
Dark chocolate7.8 g5981.3 g
Unsweetened coconut6.9 g6601.0 g
Chocolate chips4.2 g4800.9 g

All 200 foods →

Recipes with dark chocolate

5 recipes in the Feast Mode library use dark chocolate, macros computed the same way.

Across the 5 library recipes that use it, a serving has 8.5 g of dark chocolate on average, which brings 0.7 g of protein: 4% of the dish’s protein. It carries the most in Peanut Butter Protein Cups, at 8% of the protein.

Questions

How much protein is in an ounce of dark chocolate?

One ounce of dark chocolate (28 g) has 2.2 g of protein and 170 kcal, with 13 g of carbohydrate and 12 g of fat.

How much protein is in 100 g of dark chocolate?

100 g of dark chocolate has 7.8 g of protein, 598 kcal, 45.9 g of carbohydrate and 42.6 g of fat (USDA FoodData Central 170273).

Is dark chocolate a good source of protein?

Low in protein: 1.3 g of protein per 100 kcal (5% of its calories): under 2.5 g is low on our scale. Getting 25 g of protein from dark chocolate alone takes 321 g (about 11 oz) and 1917 kcal.

Which has more protein, dark chocolate or almond flour?

Almond flour, with 21.4 g of protein per 100 g against 7.8 g for dark chocolate. Per 100 kcal: dark chocolate 1.3 g, almond flour 3.6 g.

Source: USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy 170273: “Chocolate, dark, 70-85% cacao solids”, per 100 g. Portion numbers multiply those values by the portion weight. Estimates for information, not medical advice. How we calculate

Coming soon to iPhone

Feast Mode will do this math for the recipes you paste.

Join the waitlist and we’ll email you the day it launches.

No spam. Never sold. Privacy policy