FEASTMODEJoin waitlist

Protein in food · Sauces & condiments

How much protein is in mustard?

One tablespoon of mustard (16 g) has 0.6 g of protein (9 kcal); 100 g has 3.7 g.

Feast Factsper 100 g
PER 100 GProtein
3.7g
Calories60
Carbohydrate5.8g
Fiber4g
Sugars0.9g
Fat3.3g
Saturated0.2g
Sodium1104 mg

6.2 g protein per 100 kcal · USDA FoodData Central

Protein verdictLittle protein per serving

6.2 g of protein per 100 kcal (25% of its calories), but a tablespoon of mustard has only 0.6 g.

25 g of protein from mustard alone would take 676 g (about 43 tbsp) and 405 kcal.

How we rate protein →

Protein per portion

Protein, calories, carbs and fat in mustard per portion
PortionProteinkcalCarbsFat
100 g3.7 g605.8 g3.3 g
1 oz (28 g)1 g171.6 g0.9 g
1 cup (249 g)9.2 g14914 g8.2 g
1 tbsp (16 g)0.6 g90.9 g0.5 g

One tablespoon of mustard (16 g) is under 1% of a 120 g daily target, what our protein calculator gives a 165 lb person building muscle.

One USDA entry covers Dijon mustard and yellow mustard, so they share these per-100 g numbers.

How it compares

The 4 foods from the same and related aisles closest in calories per 100 g, ranked by protein per calorie. Per calorie, it has more protein than pesto and less than nori sheets, soy sauce and white miso.

mustard compared with similar foods, per 100 g
FoodProteinkcalProtein per 100 kcal
Nori sheets5.8 g3516.6 g
Soy sauce8.1 g5315.3 g
White miso12.8 g1986.5 g
Mustard3.7 g606.2 g
Pesto9.8 g4182.3 g

All 200 foods →

Recipes with mustard

15 recipes in the Feast Mode library use mustard, macros computed the same way.

Across the 15 library recipes that use it, a serving has 4.1 g of mustard on average, which brings 0.2 g of protein: under 1% of the dish’s protein. It carries the most in Air Fryer Chicken Nuggets, at 1% of the protein.

Questions

How much protein is in a tablespoon of mustard?

One tablespoon of mustard (16 g) has 0.6 g of protein and 9 kcal, with 0.9 g of carbohydrate and 0.5 g of fat.

How much protein is in 100 g of mustard?

100 g of mustard has 3.7 g of protein, 60 kcal, 5.8 g of carbohydrate and 3.3 g of fat (USDA FoodData Central 172234).

Is mustard a good source of protein?

Little protein per serving: 6.2 g of protein per 100 kcal (25% of its calories), but a tablespoon of mustard has only 0.6 g. Getting 25 g of protein from mustard alone would take 676 g (about 43 tbsp) and 405 kcal.

Which has more protein, mustard or soy sauce?

Soy sauce, with 8.1 g of protein per 100 g against 3.7 g for mustard. Per 100 kcal: mustard 6.2 g, soy sauce 15.3 g.

Source: USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy 172234: “Mustard, prepared, yellow”, per 100 g. Portion numbers multiply those values by the portion weight. Estimates for information, not medical advice. How we calculate

Coming soon to iPhone

Feast Mode will do this math for the recipes you paste.

Join the waitlist and we’ll email you the day it launches.

No spam. Never sold. Privacy policy